UPDATED Feb 4. The gaming industry’s pace of overall growth improved in 2012 as the economy strengthened and new casinos continued to open. Total reported gaming revenues grew by 4.2 percent in 2012, up from 2.9 percent growth in 2011. These results include 11-month totals for Nevada, as December revenues are not yet available. This report will be updated when that number come in.


Revenues at racetrack casinos outpaced those at other casinos in this study, due primarily to the influence of the largest facility, Resorts World Casino New York at Aqueduct Racetrack, which opened in late 2011. Other new racetrack casinos opened in Florida and Ohio, while Maine’s track casino added table games in 2012 as a competitor emerged to its west.

Among all other casinos, the most significant jurisdictional growth was triggered by major new properties (either in 2012 or in the latter half of 2011) in Illinois, Kansas, Maine, Maryland, Ohio and Pennsylvania. But a heralded new casino in Atlantic City failed to improve that city’s fortunes, as revenues sagged even further in 2012 than they had in 2011. The only tribal casinos included in the data are in Connecticut, where slot revenue fell considerably.

Pennsylvania has claimed the second spot nationally in terms of gross gaming revenue, surpassing the ailing Atlantic City. This despite the impact of competition from Ohio – the new casino in Cleveland took its toll primarily on nearby Presque Isle Downs, where slot revenues declined by 9.7 percent in 2012.

The following chart summarizes gaming revenues for the past three years. The data does not include wide-area network gaming at bars, clubs and other distributed locations in Illinois (new in 2012), Louisiana, New Mexico, Oregon, South Dakota and West Virginia. I have included a line item for the cardrooms at Florida’s pari-mutuel facilities; annual data are not yet available for Minnesota’s two racetrack cardrooms.

 

 20102011% change2012% change
Casinos:     
Colorado$759.6$750.1-1.3%$766.32.2%
Connecticut1,385.21,346.2-2.8%1,229.6-8.7%
Illinois1,373.41,477.67.6%1,638.610.9%
Indiana2,348.52,265.9-3.5%2,217.6-2.1%
Iowa930.0976.55.0%1,001.12.5%
Kansas37.648.528.9%341.1603.8%
Louisiana1,986.01,980.8-0.3%1,998.60.9%
Maine   36.5n/a
Maryland27.6110.8301.4%327.9196.0%
Michigan1,377.91,424.43.4%1,416.7-0.5%
Mississippi2,389.02,239.1-6.3%2,251.10.5%
Missouri1,788.01,805.41.0%1,767.9-2.1%
Nevada*9,566.29,845.52.9%9,917.80.7%
New Jersey3,565.03,317.7-6.9%3,051.9-8.0%
Ohio   350.5n/a
Pennsylvania771.31,151.149.2%1,311.413.9%
South Dakota106.2100.9-5.0%107.46.4%
West Virginia6.910.856.9%12.818.3%
   Total casinos$28,418.5$28,851.21.5%$29,744.83.1%
      
Racetrack casinos     
Arkansas60.9122.1100.6%181.048.2%
Delaware571.4547.9-4.1%520.5-5.0%
Florida (slots)329.1381.716.0%427.912.1%
Florida (cardrooms)116.3127.29.4%132.44.1%
Indiana445.8454.62.0%396.3-12.8%
Iowa438.0447.52.2%460.52.9%
Louisiana384.9393.42.2%405.13.0%
Maine61.759.5-3.6%62.75.4%
Maryland 44.9n/a49.911.1%
New Mexico247.3248.90.6%241.5-3.0%
New York1,087.71,259.215.8%1,802.243.1%
Ohio   79.3n/a
Oklahoma99.8106.26.4%113.16.4%
Pennsylvania1,715.21,873.79.2%1,846.9-1.4%
Rhode Island477.0517.48.5%528.02.0%
West Virginia886.4943.86.5%932.1-1.2%
    Total racetracks$6,921.6$7,528.28.8%$8,179.38.6%
      
Grand total$35,340.1$36,379.42.9%$37,924.14.2%


Dollars in millions. All data is based on unaudited monthly, or in some cases weekly, reports.
* Revenues for Nevada are based on January-November periods each year, as December 2012 revenues are not yet available.